Phyto Squalane in Cosmetics – An Alternative to Shark Liver Squalene

In my search for excellent ingredients to include in our skin care products I came across phyto-squalane. I had heard of shark liver squalene which is taken as a dietary supplement, but not phyto squalane from olive oil. As an alternative to shark squalene, phyto-squalane has been used as a great moisturiser and cosmetic ingredient. Squalene is naturally found in your skin. It helps to maintain its health, moisture and softness. The amount in our skin declines as we age, so topical application helps maintain the moisture and especially treats the skin for roughness, and dryness. By keeping our skin moist you effectively treat wrinkles and the appearance of aging skin. In our bodies squalene is a precursor to cholesterol synthesis. In keeping with our ethical skin care products, squalene is sourced from olive oil extracts. Squalene has a natural affinity to skin, with a natural spreadibility and skin absorption. It restores the skins suppleness and flexibility. It’s soft, silky, non greasy touch makes it an irreplaceable base for high quality cosmetics.

SPECIFICATIONS

Specific Gravity, 20C g/ml 0.810-0.820 Refractive Index 1.4520 - 1.4580 Acid Value 0.5 max Iodine Value 4.0 max Saponification Value 3.0 max 92.3 % purity - French Supplies

It has the following properties: Vegetable origin (great for vegetarians and vegans), Odourless, colourless Spreadability Skin Absorption Restores skin suppleness Prevents water loss Non-greasy feel Although it looks like a clear oil, it is not technically an oil.

I use it in a number of skin care products such as moisturisers, skin serum, massage oils just to give you a few ideas. Anyone who is looking for an environmentally friendly, ethical, skin care regime can do well to use phyto squalane.



Source

Leave a Reply