Sorry, marshmallows aren’t vegetarian


Marshmallows tend to conjure up images of you and your family sitting around the campfire singing “Kumbaya,” don’t they? Just innocent, clean, animal cruelty-free fun – eating s’mores and belly-laughing never hurt anyone, right?

Well, not so fast. Technically, marshmallows aren’t vegetarian. They contain gelatin, which is an animal protein. So any green, outdoorsy types who consider themselves animal rights advocates but enjoy s’mores might want to think again.



Source link

Leave a Reply